Proposed Delaware Amendments Would Supersede Moelis Decision
[…] One group of proposals would add a new Section 122(18) to the DGCL designed specifically to override key portions of the Moelis decision.

New Section 122(18) would amend the DGCL by expressly allowing corporations to enter into agreements with current or prospective stockholders (or beneficial owners of stock), “whether or not” the terms of those agreements are “so provided in the certificate of incorporation,” thus removing the distinction that once existed in the law between stockholder’s agreements and certificates of incorporation that Moelis identified. In addition, New Section 122(18) provides a non-exhaustive list of provisions that could lawfully be included in such contracts. The list allows corporations to adopt provisions that (1) “restrict or prohibit” a company from taking specified actions, (2) “require the approval or consent of one or more persons or bodies before the corporation” could take specified actions, and (3) “covenant that the corporation … will take, or refrain from taking,” specified actions. Thus, many provisions that would violate the DGCL under Moelis’s reasoning will be spared that fate if New Section 122(18) is enacted into law.